Pre-Meeting Course Programme

Pre-Meeting Course
2018
2018-09-13
08:30
Eyelids 8:30-10:30

Moderators: Horatiu Manole, MD & Geoffrey Rose, MD

08:31 - 08:45
Müller-Muscle Conjunctival Resection (MMCR): Algorithm Dilemmas and Lessons Learned from Phenylephrine Testing

Altug Cetinkaya, MD

08:45 - 09:00
Minimally Invasive External Levator Resection

Olivier Galatoire, MD

09:00 - 09:15
Therapeutic Options for Correction of Post-lower Blepharoplasty Ectropion

Ulrich Schaudig, MD

09:15 - 09:30
Eyelid Reconstruction after Histologically Controlled Tumor Excision: Principles and Pearls

Christoph Hintschich, MD

09:30 - 09:45
Frontalis Muscle Sling for Congenital Ptosis Correction

Ramon Medel, MD

09:45 - 10:00
Facial Reanimation after Palsy

Diego Strianese, MD

10:00 - 10:15
Upper Eyelid Myectomy for Apraxia of Lid Opening
Richard Anderson
Salt Lake City, USA
10:15 - 10:30
Discussion
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45
Orbit 10:45-12:45

Moderators: Constantin Grigoraș, MD & Ioannis Zacharopoulos, MD

10:46 - 11:00
Management of Orbital Floor Fracture Repair: Why Delayed?

Bijan Beigi, MD

11:00 - 11:15
The Spectrum of Prostaglandin Orbithopathy

Phillip Custer, MD

11:15 - 11:30
Surgical Approach to Orbital Vascular Lesions

Marco Sales Sanz, MD

11:30 - 11:45
Pain and Discomfort in the Anophthalmic Socket

Elin Bohman, MD

11:45 - 12:00
Anophthalmia, Microphthalmia and Cyst: Clinical Features, Prosthetic and Surgical Management

Alessandra Modugno, MD

12:00 - 12:15
Current Trends in Orbital Decompression Surgery: An Overview

Ioannis Mavrikakis, MD

12:15 - 12:30
Thyroid Optic Neuropathy: Medical Treatments that Work

Matthew Kay, MD

12:30 - 12:45
Discussion
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch
13:45 - 14:45
Lacrimal 13:45-14:45

Moderator: David Verity, MD

13:46 - 13:55
Congenital and Complex Lacrimal Anomalies

Geoffrey Rose, MD

13:55 - 14:05
External DCR Pearls

Suzanne Freitag, MD

14:05 - 14:15
Nasal Endoscopic Surgery in Adult-onset Epiphora for Complete Stenosis of Hasner’s Valve: Indications, Technique and Results

Pierre Keller, MD & Jean-Marie Piaton, MD

14:15 - 14:25
Lester Jones Tubes: Tips and Tricks for Success

Daniel Ezra, MD

14:25 - 14:35
Management of Functional Epiphora Following an Anatomically Successful Dacryocystorhinostomy

Pari Shams, MD

14:35 - 14:45
Discussion
14:45 - 15:45
Aesthetics I 14:45-15:45

Moderator: Madalina Totir, MD

14:46 - 14:55
Advanced Botox Techniques

Sara Wester, MD

14:55 - 15:05
Filler Migration: A Number of Mechanisms to Consider

Bazil Stoica, MD

15:05 - 15:15
What You Absolutely Need to Know Before Building Your Filler Practice: Evidence on Managing Filler Complications

Vivian Yin, MD

15:15 - 15:25
Fat Grafting to the Periocular Region: Indications, Technique and Results

Francesco Bernardini, MD

15:25 - 15:35
Filler Complications and Management

Dario Surace, MD

15:35 - 15:45
Discussion
15:45 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:45
Aesthetics II 16:00-17:45

Moderators: Adina Grigorescu, MD & Richard Anderson, MD

16:01 - 16:15
Managing Complications of Upper Blepharoplasty
Hunter Kwok-Lai Yuen
Hong Kong
16:15 - 16:30
Surgical Options to Lower Eyelid Rejuvenation

Miguel Gonzalez Candial, MD

16:30 - 16:45
Adjunctive Procedures in Upper Blepharoplasty

George Charonis, MD

16:45 - 17:00
The Spiel on Peels

Tamara Fountain, MD

17:00 - 17:15
Filler, Filler, You’re The Star: How I Wonder Where You Are

David Jordan, MD

17:15 - 17:30
Laser Assisted Drug Delivery for Skin Rejuvenation

Chris Alabiad, MD

17:30 - 17:45
Discussion/Closing remarks
19:00
Welcome Reception
Select date to see events.